Upon the pretrial conference of an action, the judge presiding shall consider with counsel and parties the simplification and limitation of the issues and the obtaining of admissions of facts and of documents to avoid unnecessary proof, as well as the ultimate disposition of the action by settlement or compromise. Additionally it must be noted that all persons choosing to act as their own counsel should research the law prior to commencing a proceeding or submitting an answer. 170 East 121 Street - Civil Court of the City of New York CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". (4) Conference Part. parties, but in all other papers it shall be sufficient to state the name of the first "The requirement of due diligence must be strictly observed because there is a reduced likelihood that a defendant will actually receive the summons when it is served pursuant to CPLR 308